Skip links and keyboard navigation

Site navigation

Awards

TAFE Queensland SkillsTech is an award-winning Registered Training Organisation (RTO), recognised by industry for providing high quality trade and technical training with world-class facilities and industry standard equipment.

Winner - 2016 CSQ Excellence Awards Registered Training Organisation of the Year

TAFE Queensland SkillsTech was named as the Registered Training Organisation of the Year at the 2016 Construction Skills Queensland (CSQ) Excellence Awards held on 25 November 2016.

Winner - 2016 Queensland Training Awards Large Training Provider of the Year

TAFE Queensland was named as the Large Training Provider of the Year at the 2016 Queensland Training Awards on 9 September 2016.

2016 awards

  • 2016 Construction Skills Queensland (CSQ) Excellence Awards - Registered Training Organisation of the Year (TAFE Queensland SkillsTech); Construction Trainer of the Year (Phil Vivian); Construction School Student of the Year (Kade Luck)
  • 2016 Queensland Training Awards Large Training Provider of the Year - TAFE Queensland
  • 2016 WorldSkills National Competition Winners - Nathan McHugh, Gold (Refrigeration); Hayden McColl, Silver (Refrigeration); Jordan Rigby, Silver (VETiS Electrotechnology); Connor McCue, Silver (Automotive Electrical); Robert Jory, Bronze (Automotive Mechanics); Tom Gee, Bronze (Sheetmetal Work)
  • 2016 Master Plumbers Association of Queensland Plumbing & Gas Industry Awards - Industry Mentor of the Year - Jim Mahon, Plumbing teacher

Previous awards

  • 2015 Queensland Training Awards Large Training Provider of the Year - TAFE Queensland
  • 2015 CSQ Excellence Awards - Construction Apprentice of the Year - Lara Nobel (carpentry apprentice)
  • BRW's 50 Most Innovative Australian Companies List (2012, 2013, 2014)
  • 2014 Commercial Vehicle Industry Association of Queensland Apprentice of the Year - Fraser Hemming
  • 2014 WorldSkills National Competition Winners - Luke Davies, Gold (electrical installation); Luke Schaenzel, Silver (electrical control); Ashley Lake, Bronze (auto electrical)
  • 2014 Plumbing and Gas Industry Awards - Construction Skills Queensland Merv Harris Memorial Bursary Award - Nichollas Connolly
  • 2014 Glass and Aluminium Association of Queensland - Apprentice of the Year - Brodie McGregor; High Achiever - Jason Solien
  • 2014 Queensland Training Awards Apprentice of the Year State Finalist - Rechelle Gulliver
  • 2014 MIGAS Qld State Awards - Diesel Fitting Apprentice of the Year - Mitchell Van Zyle; Fitting and Turning Apprentice of the Year - Shannon Briggs; Boilermaking Apprentice of the Year - Mark Harris; Overall Apprentice of the Year - Jack Rossington (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Apprentice)
  • 2013 AUSTAFE Awards Legend Award - Mary Campbell - General Manager; Educational Leadership Award - Basil Harvey; Director Educational Support Services; Emerging Leader Award in Educational and Training category - Jo Adams, Manager, User Choice unit.